Oz nail artists shine on global stage

Alex Freeland – Photographic category winner (Masters/Division 3)

Over 100 nail artists from around the country travelled to Sydney on the weekend to compete in the Australasian leg of the international Nailympia competition.

Held at Beauty Expo Australia, Nailympia Australia provides an international platform for nail technicians ‒ all the winners (listed below) now have the opportunity to enter the race for the Global Cup against their peers in Nailympia London, Nailympia USA and Nailympia Estonia.

The Nailympia Australia 2018 winners are:

Overall Individual Top Scorer: Koula White

Winner of Winners – Division 1: Tegan Dickinson

Winner of Winners – Division 2: Lynda Taing

Winner of Winners – Division 3: Joanna Bandurska

3D Nail Art (Mixed Media)
Novice/Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters/Division 3 winner: Koula White

Lynda Taing – 3D Nail Art (Mixed Media) category winner (Apprentice/Division 2)
Koula White – 3D Nail Art (Mixed Media) category winner (Masters/Division 3)

Flat Art
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters/Division 3 winner: Julie Keeble

Runway Nails
Novice/Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters/Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Photographic 
Novice/Division 1 winner: April Daw
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Suzanne Sbrissa
Masters/Division 3 winner: Alex Freeland

UV Soak-Off Gel Manicure
Novice/Division 1 winner: Dolgionmurun Angar
Apprentice / Division 2 winner: Elizaveta Dzyubinbskaya
Masters / Division 3 winner: Paulina Walaszcyk

Perfect Match
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters/Division 3 winner: Margaret Manczak

Reality Nails
Novice/Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Chanteya McPhail
Masters/Division 3 winner: Phuong Tran

Salon Nails
Novice/Division 1 winner: Tegan Dickinson
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Lynda Taing
Masters/Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

Fantasy Complete Look
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Wendy Valenzuela
Masters/Division 3 winner: Koula White

UV Gel Tip + Overlay
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
Masters/Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

L&P Acrylic Sculpture
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Kasha Pilarz
Masters/Division 3 winner: Joanna Bandurska

Stiletto Nails
Apprentice/Division 2 winner: Jade Muller
Masters/Division 3 winner: Lena Kurach

The Nailympia Australasia competition judges were: Alex Fox (UK), Rachel Stevens (NZ), Mirka Poikkeus (Finland), Sarah Ison (Australia), Elaine Watson (US), Alisha Rimando (US), Samantha Goddard (Aus), Cherie Pollard (Aus), Mindy Richards (Aus), Rebecca Manz (Aus), Patricia Kubiczek (Aus), Marian Newman (UK), Danni Goodwin (Aus), Jai Harvey-Yin (Aus), Debra Purtell (Aus) and  Caroline Morgan (Aus).

Leave a comment: