The hottest new beauty product trend for 2015 is Marula oil. But what the hell is it?
In case you missed the trend alert, beauty oils are in, in a very big way. And if you’re a beauty professional, or just a good old-fashioned skincare junkie, chances are your cupboards are already full of the cult ones: argan, coconut, olive and shea.
But now there’s a new kid on the beauty oil block, and it’s Marula oil. So what is it, and more importantly, do you really need it?
What is it?
Extracted from the South African Marula fruit – a round, yellow skinned fruit with a sweet, tart taste that’s packed with a whopping eight times more vitamin C than an orange, Marula oil has a more watery consistency in comparison to regular beauty oils, making it more readily absorbed by the skin.
What does it do?
The oil from the Marula fruit is rich in skin-loving antioxidants and fatty acids, as well as vitamin E and flavonoids, making it ideal for hydrating tired or wrinkled skin and promoting a youthful glow, and, thanks to it’s powerful punch of vitamin C, it outstrips most oils and even some serums, when it comes to its anti-ageing abilities.
Marula oil also has the added plus of not leaving the trademark greasy residue beauty oils are renowned for, thanks to it’s light consistency.
Who should use it?
Thanks to its such combo of skin nourishing vitamins, Marula oil is a great all-purpose oil for all ages, addressing everything from dullness and hyper pigmentation to fine lines and wrinkles.
Interestingly, the Marula fruit is favoured by South African elephants, who are known to feast on it for the belly-warming boost it gives them, thought to be similar to getting a little tipsy.
And while we’re all for getting tipsy at the end of a long day in the salon, we’re much more interested in the anti-ageing qualities of this fruit’s oil, which experts are predicting is going to be the next big thing in skincare for the year ahead.
So keep your eyes peeled for it. Just be sure to keep it away from the elephants…
Have your say: Have you used Marula oil yet? What do you think of it?