In part five of our series on potent organic ingredients, Paul Massa explains the skincare properties of jojoba oil.
Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) is an evergreen desert shrub whose seeds contain a natural odourless, colourless, valuable liquid wax very close in composition to the skin’s natural sebum which makes it very easily absorbed and rarely causes reactions. Jojoba oil is loaded with Vit E and rich in vitamins C and B, as well as minerals such as copper, sulphur, zinc and cobalt. It’s a fantastic ingredient with multiple properties and uses:
- Jojoba Oil is high in vitamin C, as well as possessing sulphur, copper, cobalt and has traces of tin.
- It improves the natural development of collagen.
- Linoleic acid and the anti-oxidants found in jojoba oil helps regenerate the skin cells.
- It softens dry and annoying spots and regenerates the skin to a balanced condition.
- Jojoba oil is anti-inflammatory and an anti-oxidant.
- It helps in decreasing inflammation caused by dryness and other skin problems like rosacea.
- It is used for curing wounds, cuts and minor bacterial infections such as sunburns, cold blisters and warts.
- It can help heal acne and pimples because it works as an emulsifier to unclog the pores.
- The oil also helps to remove build up around hair follicles, making it helpful for dandruff, hair loss and dry scalp.
- Jojoba soothes and helps to remove wrinkles and stretch marks.
- Jojoba acts as a tonic, emollient and moisturiser.
- It maintains the skin soft and well hydrated.
- An excellent oil for protecting the skin from water, wind, dirt, cold and all kinds of weather conditions. (Jojoba being a liquid wax, it forms a transparent, protective film on the skin).
- It has fantastic fungicide properties.
- It can be used as a cosmetics remover and a facial cleaner.
- When used straight away after a bath (while skin is still wet) it closes in moisture, making skin soft and smooth.
- Rehydrates cuticles and nails.
Paul Massa is the managing director of Phyt’s. For more information visit http://www.phyts.com.au/