Talent shines in Queensland

More than 500 beauty professionals showed off their skills in the Sunshine Pro Series Competitions at the Brisbane Hair & Beauty Expo last week.

According to Expo founder and manager Jason Greenhalgh, makeup, hair, nail, and lash competitors were a major success as entrants tested their skills and went “ head-to-head for great prizes, and most importantly, the prestigious titles”.

The competitions “catered to all” by offering 30 categories with student/apprentice and senior/professional divisions.

And the winners at the Sunshine Pro Series Competition were:

MAKEUP COMPETITION

International Cultural Bride (emerging category)
1st – Sharleen Cook
2nd Javeria Khaliq
3rd Kia Leeke

International Cultural Bride (professional)
1st – Brianna James
2nd Stacey Morris
3rd – Bhawa Bhawa

Avant Garde/Creative (emerging)
1st – Shannon Simpson
2nd – Marieliz Reyes
3rd – Holly Healy

Avant Garde/Creative (professional)
1st – Samantha Blake
2nd – Stacey Morris
3rd Fran Catford

SFX Character (emerging)
1st – Lakeisha Whitbread

SFX Character (professional)
1st – Shylie Parsons
2nd – Kristie Owens
3rd Fran Catford

Photographic Full Body Painting (emerging)
1st – Amanda Tripley
2nd – Cassie Harris
3rd Cassie Harris

Photographic Full Body Painting (professional)
1st – Fran Catford

Photographic Dior Couture Runway (emerging)
1st – Sharleen Cook
2nd – Sheree Graco
3rd Thea Whatmore

Photographic Dior Couture Runway (professional)
1st – Courtney Hill
2nd – Courtney Hill
3rd Fran Catford

NAIL COMPETITION

3D Mixed Media Fantasty – Hand-in/Post (novice category)
1st – Rohani Osman

3D Mixed Media Fantasty – Hand-in/Post  (open)
1st – Kunika Yokota
2nd – Melanie Milti
3rd Roxy Reed

3D Mixed Media Fantasty – Hand-in/Post (masters)
1st – Koula White
2nd –Terezia Sztojka
3rd Phuong Tran

Editorial Photographic Nail Art – 1st – Kayleigh Green

Hand Painted Flat Nail Art – Hand-in/Post (novice)
1st – Rohani Osman

Hand Painted Flat Nail Art – Hand-in/Post (open)
1st – Tamaki Mizushima
2nd –Chih Ju Lin
3rd Melanie Milti

Hand Painted Flat Nail Art – Hand-in/Post (masters)
1st – Terezia Sztojka
2nd – Phuong Tran
3rd  Koula White

Salon Designer Nails – Hand-in (novice)
1st – Rohani Osman
2nd – Aki Oide
3rd Sierra Coulson

Salon Designer Nails – Hand-in (open)
1st – Kathy Wait
2nd – Kunika Yokota
3rd Tamaki Mizushima

Salon Designer Nails – Hand-in (masters)
1st – Sandra Smith
2nd – Jasmin Kelly
3rd Sandra Smith

Editorial Photographic Nail Art – Hand-in/Post
1st –Kayleigh Green (UK)
2nd – Scarlett Senter (UK)
3rd Yvonne Hughson (Brisbane)

5-in-1 Multistyle Competition 5 French Nails (masters)
1st –Koula White
2nd – Phuong Tran
3rd Sandra Smith

Technical French Sculpture (open)
1st – Kunika Yokota
2nd – Chih Ju Lin
3rd Kathy Wait

Technical French Sculpture (masters)
1st – Sandra Smith
2nd – Koula White
3rd  Phuong Tran

Editorial Photographic Nail Art – 3rd – Yvonne Hughson

French With A Twist (open)
1st – Kunika Yokota

French With A Twist (masters)
1st – Koula White
2nd – Phuong Tran
3rd  Sandra Smith

Swarovski Swagger
1st – Phuong Tran
2nd – Sandra Smith
3rd  Melanie Milti

2019 Novice Champion
Rohani Osman

2019 Open Champion
Kunika Yokota

2019 Masters Champion
Koula White

2019 Artistic Champion
Terezia Sztojka

2019 Technical Champion
Koula White

2019 Champion of Champions
Koula White

LASHJOY LASH COMPETITION 

Classic (student category)

1st – Kiriana Klease
2nd – Ashleigh Potucek
3rd Bree Waddell

Classic (expert)
1st – Kymberley Hooper
2nd – Terje Suuroja
3rd Izumi Sugihara

Volume (student) 
1st –Hitomi Smith
2nd – Emma Rohan
3rd Grace Lyttle

Volume (expert) 
1st – Kymberley Hooper
2nd – Thi Kim Nguyen
3rd Vivienne Johns

Fantasy (open)
1st – Kellie-Anne Lincoln
2nd – Tham Le
3rd Ave Miilits

For more news and updates, subscribe to our weekly newsletter.

Leave a comment: