In part four of our series on potent organic ingredients, Paul Massa explains the skincare properties of lavender.

?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

Lavender (Lavendula Angustifolia), extracted from the flowers of the lavender plants, has been used in fragrance, cosmetic and medicinal purposes for a very long time.

Many dermatologists and aromatherapists would say that lavender oil is one of the most beneficial oils to treat acne, since the oil stops bacteria that causes the infection. As well as being great for all skin types, it’s also great to mix with almost any other essential oil.

Lavender has a long list of skincare properties:

  • Treatment of acne (antiseptic and anti-inflammatory)
  • Treatment of eczema (soothing, decongesting)
  • Anti-wrinkle (boosts circulation thus increases the flow of oxygen and nutrients to skin cells)
  • Toning
  • Healing (its cicatrising properties help the skin heal faster resulting in less scarring). It is also known to relieve burns
  • Antiseptic, antifungal
  • Treats insect bites
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Calm and treat itchy scalp, dandruff
  • It is known to improve circulation which actually helps in reducing cellulite and water retention
  • Lavender oil can be used for both dry/aging skin and oily/sensitive skin
  • It is calming and relaxing

Paul Massa is the managing director of Phyt’s. For more information visit http://www.phyts.com.au/